§ 120.18 Menacing a police officer or peace officer.\n A person is guilty of menacing a police officer or peace officer when\nhe or she intentionally places or attempts to place a police officer or\npeace officer in reasonable fear of physical injury, serious physical\ninjury or death by displaying a deadly weapon, knife, pistol, revolver,\nrifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm, whether operable or not,\nwhere such officer was in the course of performing his or her official\nduties and the defendant knew or reasonably should have known that such\nvictim was a police officer or peace officer.\n Menacing a police officer or peace officer is a class D felony.\n
N.Y. Penal Law § 120.18
Menacing a police officer or peace officer
2014-09-22