§ 121.12 Strangulation in the second degree.\n A person is guilty of strangulation in the second degree when he or\nshe commits the crime of criminal obstruction of breathing or blood\ncirculation, as defined in section 121.11 of this article, and thereby\ncauses stupor, loss of consciousness for any period of time, or any\nother physical injury or impairment.\n Strangulation in the second degree is a class D felony.\n
N.Y. Penal Law § 121.12
Strangulation in the second degree
2014-09-22