§ 135.00 Unlawful imprisonment, kidnapping and custodial interference;\n definitions of terms.\n The following definitions are applicable to this article:\n 1. "Restrain" means to restrict a person's movements intentionally and\nunlawfully in such manner as to interfere substantially with his liberty\nby moving him from one place to another, or by confining him either in\nthe place where the restriction commences or in a place to which he has\nbeen moved, without consent and with knowledge that the restriction is\nunlawful. A person is so moved or confined "without consent" when such\nis accomplished by (a) physical force, intimidation or deception, or (b)\nany means whatever, including acquiescence of the victim, if he is a\nchild less than sixteen years old or an incompetent person and the\nparent, guardian or other person or institution having lawful control or\ncustody of him has not acquiesced in the movement or confinement.\n 2. "Abduct" means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his\nliberation by either (a) secreting or holding him in a place where he is\nnot likely to be found, or (b) using or threatening to use deadly\nphysical force.\n 3. "Relative" means a parent, ancestor, brother, sister, uncle or\naunt.\n
N.Y. Penal Law § 135.00
Unlawful imprisonment, kidnapping and custodial interference; definitions of terms
2014-09-22