§ 140.35 Possession of burglar's tools.\n A person is guilty of possession of burglar's tools when he possesses\nany tool, instrument or other article adapted, designed or commonly used\nfor committing or facilitating offenses involving forcible entry into\npremises, or offenses involving larceny by a physical taking, or\noffenses involving theft of services as defined in subdivisions four,\nfive and six of section 165.15, under circumstances evincing an intent\nto use or knowledge that some person intends to use the same in the\ncommission of an offense of such character.\n Possession of burglar's tools is a class A misdemeanor.\n
N.Y. Penal Law § 140.35
Possession of burglar's tools
2014-09-22