§ 145.30 Unlawfully posting advertisements.\n 1. A person is guilty of unlawfully posting advertisements when,\nhaving no right to do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that he\nhas such right, he posts, paints or otherwise affixes to the property of\nanother person any advertisement, poster, notice or other matter\ndesigned to benefit a person other than the owner of the property.\n 2. Where such matter consists of a commercial advertisement, it shall\nbe presumed that the vendor of the specified product, service or\nentertainment is a person who placed such advertisement or caused it to\nbe placed upon the property.\n Unlawfully posting advertisements is a violation.\n
N.Y. Penal Law § 145.30
Unlawfully posting advertisements
2014-09-22