N.Y. Penal Law § 15.00
Culpability; definitions of terms
2014-09-22
§ 15.00 Culpability; definitions of terms.\n The following definitions are applicable to this chapter:\n 1. "Act" means a bodily movement.\n 2. "Voluntary act" means a bodily movement performed consciously as a\nresult of effort or determination, and includes the possession of\nproperty if the actor was aware of his physical possession or control\nthereof for a sufficient period to have been able to terminate it.\n 3. "Omission" means a failure to perform an act as to which a duty of\nperformance is imposed by law.\n 4. "Conduct" means an act or omission and its accompanying mental\nstate.\n 5. "To act" means either to perform an act or to omit to perform an\nact.\n 6. "Culpable mental state" means "intentionally" or "knowingly" or\n"recklessly" or with "criminal negligence," as these terms are defined\nin section 15.05.\n