N.Y. Penal Law § 155.15
Larceny; defenses
2014-09-22
§ 155.15 Larceny; defenses.\n 1. In any prosecution for larceny committed by trespassory taking or\nembezzlement, it is an affirmative defense that the property was\nappropriated under a claim of right made in good faith.\n 2. In any prosecution for larceny by extortion committed by instilling\nin the victim a fear that he or another person would be charged with a\ncrime, it is an affirmative defense that the defendant reasonably\nbelieved the threatened charge to be true and that his sole purpose was\nto compel or induce the victim to take reasonable action to make good\nthe wrong which was the subject of such threatened charge.\n