§ 165.40 Criminal possession of stolen property in the fifth degree.\n A person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the\nfifth degree when he knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to\nbenefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the\nrecovery by an owner thereof.\n Criminal possession of stolen property in the fifth degree is a class\nA misdemeanor.\n
N.Y. Penal Law § 165.40
Criminal possession of stolen property in the fifth degree
2014-09-22