N.Y. Penal Law § 170.05
Forgery in the third degree
2014-09-22
§ 170.05 Forgery in the third degree.\n A person is guilty of forgery in the third degree when, with intent to\ndefraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or\nalters a written instrument.\n Forgery in the third degree is a class A misdemeanor.\n