N.Y. Penal Law § 170.25
Criminal possession of a forged instrument in the second degree
2014-09-22
§ 170.25 Criminal possession of a forged instrument in the second\n degree.\n A person is guilty of criminal possession of a forged instrument in\nthe second degree when, with knowledge that it is forged and with intent\nto defraud, deceive or injure another, he utters or possesses any forged\ninstrument of a kind specified in section 170.10.\n Criminal possession of a forged instrument in the second degree is a\nclass D felony.\n