N.Y. Penal Law § 175.30
Offering a false instrument for filing in the second degree
2014-09-22
§ 175.30 Offering a false instrument for filing in the second degree.\n A person is guilty of offering a false instrument for filing in the\nsecond degree when, knowing that a written instrument contains a false\nstatement or false information, he offers or presents it to a public\noffice or public servant with the knowledge or belief that it will be\nfiled with, registered or recorded in or otherwise become a part of the\nrecords of such public office or public servant.\n Offering a false instrument for filing in the second degree is a class\nA misdemeanor.\n