§ 176.20 Insurance fraud in the third degree.\n A person is guilty of insurance fraud in the third degree when he\ncommits a fraudulent insurance act and thereby wrongfully takes, obtains\nor withholds, or attempts to wrongfully take, obtain or withhold\nproperty with a value in excess of three thousand dollars.\n Insurance fraud in the third degree is a class D felony.\n
N.Y. Penal Law § 176.20
Insurance fraud in the third degree
2014-09-22