§ 180.08 Commercial bribe receiving in the first degree.\n An employee, agent or fiduciary is guilty of commercial bribe\nreceiving in the first degree when, without the consent of his employer\nor principal, he solicits, accepts or agrees to accept any benefit from\nanother person upon an agreement or understanding that such benefit will\ninfluence his conduct in relation to his employer's or principal's\naffairs, and when the value of the benefit solicited, accepted or agreed\nto be accepted exceeds one thousand dollars and causes economic harm to\nthe employer or principal in an amount exceeding two hundred fifty\ndollars.\n Commercial bribe receiving in the first degree is a class E felony.\n
N.Y. Penal Law § 180.08
Commercial bribe receiving in the first degree
2014-09-22