N.Y. Penal Law § 190.23
False personation
2014-09-22
§ 190.23 False personation.\n A person is guilty of false personation when after being informed of\nthe consequences of such act, he or she knowingly misrepresents his or\nher actual name, date of birth or address to a police officer or peace\nofficer with intent to prevent such police officer or peace officer from\nascertaining such information.\n False personation is a class B misdemeanor.\n