N.Y. Penal Law § 190.42
Criminal usury in the first degree
2014-09-22
§ 190.42 Criminal usury in the first degree.\n A person is guilty of criminal usury in the first degree when, not\nbeing authorized or permitted by law to do so, he knowingly charges,\ntakes or receives any money or other property as interest on the loan or\nforbearance of any money or other property, at a rate exceeding\ntwenty-five per centum per annum or the equivalent rate for a longer or\nshorter period and either the actor had previously been convicted of the\ncrime of criminal usury or of the attempt to commit such crime, or the\nactor's conduct was part of a scheme or business of making or collecting\nusurious loans.\n Criminal usury in the first degree is a class C felony.\n