§ 190.60 Scheme to defraud in the second degree.\n 1. A person is guilty of a scheme to defraud in the second degree when\nhe engages in a scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of\nconduct with intent to defraud more than one person or to obtain\nproperty from more than one person by false or fraudulent pretenses,\nrepresentations or promises, and so obtains property from one or more of\nsuch persons.\n 2. In any prosecution under this section, it shall be necessary to\nprove the identity of at least one person from whom the defendant so\nobtained property, but it shall not be necessary to prove the identity\nof any other intended victim.\n Scheme to defraud in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.\n
N.Y. Penal Law § 190.60
Scheme to defraud in the second degree
2014-09-22