N.Y. Penal Law § 190.81
Unlawful possession of personal identification information in the third degree
2014-09-22
§ 190.81 Unlawful possession of personal identification information in\n the third degree.\n A person is guilty of unlawful possession of personal identification\ninformation in the third degree when he or she knowingly possesses a\nperson's financial services account number or code, savings account\nnumber or code, checking account number or code, brokerage account\nnumber or code, credit card account number or code, debit card number or\ncode, automated teller machine number or code, personal identification\nnumber, mother's maiden name, computer system password, electronic\nsignature or unique biometric data that is a fingerprint, voice print,\nretinal image or iris image of another person knowing such information\nis intended to be used in furtherance of the commission of a crime\ndefined in this chapter.\n Unlawful possession of personal identification information in the\nthird degree is a class A misdemeanor.\n