N.Y. Penal Law § 215.11
Tampering with a witness in the third degree
2014-09-22
§ 215.11 Tampering with a witness in the third degree.\n A person is guilty of tampering with a witness in the third degree\nwhen, knowing that a person is about to be called as a witness in a\ncriminal proceeding:\n 1. He wrongfully compels or attempts to compel such person to absent\nhimself from, or otherwise to avoid or seek to avoid appearing or\ntestifying at such proceeding by means of instilling in him a fear that\nthe actor will cause physical injury to such person or another person;\nor\n 2. He wrongfully compels or attempts to compel such person to swear\nfalsely by means of instilling in him a fear that the actor will cause\nphysical injury to such person or another person.\n Tampering with a witness in the third degree is a class E felony.\n