§ 220.18 Criminal possession of a controlled substance in the second\n degree.\n A person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in\nthe second degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses:\n 1. one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances\ncontaining a narcotic drug and said preparations, compounds, mixtures or\nsubstances are of an aggregate weight of four ounces or more; or\n 2. one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances\ncontaining methamphetamine, its salts, isomers or salts of isomers and\nsaid preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances are of an aggregate\nweight of two ounces or more; or\n 3. a stimulant and said stimulant weighs ten grams or more; or\n 4. lysergic acid diethylamide and said lysergic acid diethylamide\nweighs twenty-five milligrams or more; or\n 5. a hallucinogen and said hallucinogen weighs six hundred twenty-five\nmilligrams or more; or\n 6. a hallucinogenic substance and said hallucinogenic substance weighs\ntwenty-five grams or more; or\n 7. methadone and said methadone weighs two thousand eight hundred\neighty milligrams or more.\n Criminal possession of a controlled substance in the second degree is\na class A-II felony.\n
N.Y. Penal Law § 220.18
Criminal possession of a controlled substance in the second degree
2014-09-22