§ 220.21 Criminal possession of a controlled substance in the first\n degree.\n A person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in\nthe first degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses:\n 1. one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances\ncontaining a narcotic drug and said preparations, compounds, mixtures or\nsubstances are of an aggregate weight of eight ounces or more; or\n 2. methadone and said methadone weighs five thousand seven hundred\nsixty milligrams or more.\n Criminal possession of a controlled substance in the first degree is a\nclass A-I felony.\n
N.Y. Penal Law § 220.21
Criminal possession of a controlled substance in the first degree
2014-09-22