§ 230.20 Promoting prostitution in the fourth degree.\n A person is guilty of promoting prostitution in the fourth degree when\nhe or she knowingly:\n 1. Advances or profits from prostitution; or\n 2. With intent to advance or profit from prostitution, distributes or\ndisseminates to ten or more people in a public place obscene material,\nas such terms are defined by subdivisions one and two of section 235.00\nof this title, or material that depicts nudity, as such term is defined\nby subdivision one of section 245.10 of this part.\n Promoting prostitution in the fourth degree is a class A misdemeanor.\n
N.Y. Penal Law § 230.20
Promoting prostitution in the fourth degree
2014-09-22