N.Y. Penal Law § 235.05
Obscenity in the third degree
2014-09-22
§ 235.05 Obscenity in the third degree.\n A person is guilty of obscenity in the third degree when, knowing its\ncontent and character, he:\n 1. Promotes, or possesses with intent to promote, any obscene\nmaterial; or\n 2. Produces, presents or directs an obscene performance or\nparticipates in a portion thereof which is obscene or which contributes\nto its obscenity.\n Obscenity in the third degree is a class A misdemeanor.\n