N.Y. Penal Law § 240.26
Harassment in the second degree
2014-09-22
§ 240.26 Harassment in the second degree.\n A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with\nintent to harass, annoy or alarm another person:\n 1. He or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other\nperson to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same; or\n 2. He or she follows a person in or about a public place or places; or\n 3. He or she engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts\nwhich alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no\nlegitimate purpose.\n Subdivisions two and three of this section shall not apply to\nactivities regulated by the national labor relations act, as amended,\nthe railway labor act, as amended, or the federal employment labor\nmanagement act, as amended.\n Harassment in the second degree is a violation.\n