N.Y. Penal Law § 245.01
Exposure of a person
2014-09-22
§ 245.01 Exposure of a person.\n A person is guilty of exposure if he appears in a public place in such\na manner that the private or intimate parts of his body are unclothed or\nexposed. For purposes of this section, the private or intimate parts of\na female person shall include that portion of the breast which is below\nthe top of the areola. This section shall not apply to the breastfeeding\nof infants or to any person entertaining or performing in a play,\nexhibition, show or entertainment.\n Exposure of a person is a violation.\n Nothing in this section shall prevent the adoption by a city, town or\nvillage of a local law prohibiting exposure of a person as herein\ndefined in a public place, at any time, whether or not such person is\nentertaining or performing in a play, exhibition, show or entertainment.\n