N.Y. Penal Law § 265.03
Criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree
2014-09-22
§ 265.03 Criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree.\n A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second\ndegree when:\n (1) with intent to use the same unlawfully against another, such\nperson:\n (a) possesses a machine-gun; or\n (b) possesses a loaded firearm; or\n (c) possesses a disguised gun; or\n (2) such person possesses five or more firearms; or\n (3) such person possesses any loaded firearm. Such possession shall\nnot, except as provided in subdivision one or seven of section 265.02 of\nthis article, constitute a violation of this subdivision if such\npossession takes place in such person's home or place of business.\n Criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree is a class C\nfelony.\n