§ 265.25 Certain wounds to be reported.\n Every case of a bullet wound, gunshot wound, powder burn or any other\ninjury arising from or caused by the discharge of a gun or firearm, and\nevery case of a wound which is likely to or may result in death and is\nactually or apparently inflicted by a knife, icepick or other sharp or\npointed instrument, shall be reported at once to the police authorities\nof the city, town or village where the person reporting is located by:\n(a) the physician attending or treating the case; or (b) the manager,\nsuperintendent or other person in charge, whenever such case is treated\nin a hospital, sanitarium or other institution. Failure to make such\nreport is a class A misdemeanor. This subdivision shall not apply to\nsuch wounds, burns or injuries received by a member of the armed forces\nof the United States or the state of New York while engaged in the\nactual performance of duty.\n
N.Y. Penal Law § 265.25
Certain wounds to be reported
2014-09-22