N.Y. Penal Law § 265.37
Unlawful possession of certain ammunition feeding devices
2014-09-22
§ 265.37 Unlawful possession of certain ammunition feeding devices.\n It shall be unlawful for a person to knowingly possess an ammunition\nfeeding device where such device contains more than seven rounds of\nammunition.\n If such device containing more than seven rounds of ammunition is\npossessed within the home of the possessor, the person so possessing the\ndevice shall, for a first offense, be guilty of a violation and subject\nto a fine of two hundred dollars, and for each subsequent offense, be\nguilty of a class B misdemeanor and subject to a fine of two hundred\ndollars and a term of up to three months imprisonment.\n If such device containing more than seven rounds of ammunition is\npossessed in any location other than the home of the possessor, the\nperson so possessing the device shall, for a first offense, be guilty of\na class B misdemeanor and subject to a fine of two hundred dollars and a\nterm of up to six months imprisonment, and for each subsequent offense,\nbe guilty of a class A misdemeanor.\n