N.Y. Penal Law § 270.25
Unlawful fleeing a police officer in a motor vehicle in the third degree
2014-09-22
§ 270.25 Unlawful fleeing a police officer in a motor vehicle in the\n third degree.\n A person is guilty of unlawful fleeing a police officer in a motor\nvehicle in the third degree when, knowing that he or she has been\ndirected to stop his or her motor vehicle by a uniformed police officer\nor a marked police vehicle by the activation of either the lights or the\nlights and siren of such vehicle, he or she thereafter attempts to flee\nsuch officer or such vehicle by driving at speeds which equal or exceed\ntwenty-five miles per hour above the speed limit or engaging in reckless\ndriving as defined by section twelve hundred twelve of the vehicle and\ntraffic law.\n Unlawful fleeing a police officer in a motor vehicle in the third\ndegree is a class A misdemeanor.\n