N.Y. Penal Law § 35.27
Justification; use of physical force in resisting arrest prohibited
2014-09-22
§ 35.27 Justification; use of physical force in resisting arrest\n prohibited.\n A person may not use physical force to resist an arrest, whether\nauthorized or unauthorized, which is being effected or attempted by a\npolice officer or peace officer when it would reasonably appear that the\nlatter is a police officer or peace officer.\n