§ 470.15 Money laundering in the second degree.\n A person is guilty of money laundering in the second degree when:\n 1. Knowing that the property involved in one or more financial\ntransactions represents:\n (a) the proceeds of the criminal sale of a controlled substance, he or\nshe conducts one or more such financial transactions which in fact\ninvolve the proceeds of the criminal sale of a controlled substance:\n (i) With intent to:\n (A) promote the carrying on of specified criminal conduct; or\n (B) engage in conduct constituting a felony as set forth in section\neighteen hundred three, eighteen hundred four, eighteen hundred five, or\neighteen hundred six of the tax law; or\n (ii) Knowing that the transaction or transactions in whole or in part\nare designed to:\n (A) conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the\nownership or the control of the proceeds of specified criminal conduct;\nor\n (B) avoid any transaction reporting requirement imposed by law; and\n (iii) The total value of the property involved in such financial\ntransaction or transactions exceeds fifty thousand dollars; or\n (b) the proceeds of specified criminal conduct, he or she conducts one\nor more such financial transactions which in fact involve the proceeds\nof specified criminal conduct:\n (i) With intent to:\n (A) promote the carrying on of specified criminal conduct; or\n (B) engage in conduct constituting a felony as set forth in section\neighteen hundred three, eighteen hundred four, eighteen hundred five, or\neighteen hundred six of the tax law; or\n (ii) Knowing that the transaction or transactions in whole or in part\nare designed to:\n (A) conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the\nownership or the control of the proceeds of specified criminal conduct;\nor\n (B) avoid any transaction reporting requirement imposed by law; and\n (iii) The total value of the property involved in such financial\ntransaction or transactions exceeds one hundred thousand dollars; or\n 2. Knowing that one or more monetary instruments represent:\n (a) the proceeds of the criminal sale of a controlled substance, he or\nshe transports, transmits, or transfers or attempts to transport,\ntransmit or transfer, on one or more occasions, monetary instruments\nwhich in fact represent the proceeds of the criminal sale of a\ncontrolled substance from a place in any county in this state to or\nthrough a place outside that county or to a place in any county in this\nstate from or through a place outside that county:\n (i) With intent to promote the carrying on of specified criminal\nconduct; or\n (ii) Knowing that such transportation, transmittal or transfer is\ndesigned in whole or in part to:\n (A) conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the\nownership or the control of the proceeds of specified criminal conduct;\nor\n (B) avoid any transaction reporting requirement imposed by law; and\n (iii) The total value of such monetary instrument or instruments\nexceeds fifty thousand dollars; or\n (b) the proceeds of specified criminal conduct, he or she transports,\ntransmits, or transfers or attempts to transport, transmit or transfer,\non one or more occasions, monetary instruments which in fact represent\nthe proceeds of specified criminal conduct from a place in any county in\nthis state to or through a place outside that county or to a place in\nany county in this state from or through a place outside that county:\n (i) With intent to promote the carrying on of specified criminal\nconduct; or\n (ii) Knowing that such transportation, transmittal or transfer is\ndesigned in whole or in part to:\n (A) conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the\nownership or the control of the proceeds of specified criminal conduct;\nor\n (B) avoid any transaction reporting requirement imposed by law; and\n (iii) The total value of such monetary instrument or instruments\nexceeds one hundred thousand dollars; or\n 3. He or she conducts one or more financial transactions involving\nproperty represented to be:\n (a) the proceeds of the criminal sale of a controlled substance, or\nrepresented to be property used to conduct or facilitate the criminal\nsale of a controlled substance:\n (i) With intent to:\n (A) promote the carrying on of specified criminal conduct; or\n (B) conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the\nownership or the control of property believed to be the proceeds of\nspecified criminal conduct; or\n (C) avoid any transaction reporting requirement imposed by law; and\n (ii) The total represented value of the property involved in such\nfinancial transaction or transactions exceeds fifty thousand dollars; or\n (b) the proceeds of specified criminal conduct, or represented to be\nproperty used to conduct or facilitate specified criminal conduct:\n (i) With intent to:\n (A) promote the carrying on of specified criminal conduct;\n (B) conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the\nownership or the control of property believed to be the proceeds of\nspecified criminal conduct; or\n (C) avoid any transaction reporting requirement imposed by law; and\n (ii) The total represented value of the property involved in such\nfinancial transaction or transactions exceeds one hundred thousand\ndollars.\n Money laundering in the second degree is a class C felony.\n
N.Y. Penal Law § 470.15
Money laundering in the second degree
2014-09-22