§ 5.00 Penal law not strictly construed.\n The general rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does\nnot apply to this chapter, but the provisions herein must be construed\naccording to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and\neffect the objects of the law.\n
N.Y. Penal Law § 5.00
Penal law not strictly construed
2014-09-22