N.Y. Penal Law § 80.15
Multiple offenses
2014-09-22
§ 80.15 Multiple offenses.\n Where a person is convicted of two or more offenses committed through\na single act or omission, or through an act or omission which in itself\nconstituted one of the offenses and also was a material element of the\nother, and the court imposes a sentence of imprisonment or a fine or\nboth for one of the offenses, a fine shall not be imposed for the other.\nThe provisions of this section shall not apply to any offense or\noffenses set forth in the vehicle and traffic law.\n