N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 420
Penalties for failure to report
2014-09-22
§ 420. Penalties for failure to report. 1. Any person, official or\ninstitution required by this title to report a case of suspected child\nabuse or maltreatment who willfully fails to do so shall be guilty of a\nclass A misdemeanor.\n 2. Any person, official or institution required by this title to\nreport a case of suspected child abuse or maltreatment who knowingly and\nwillfully fails to do so shall be civilly liable for the damages\nproximately caused by such failure.\n