Section 2--302. Unconscionable Contract or Clause.\n (1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause\nof the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the\ncourt may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the\nremainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may\nso limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any\nunconscionable result.\n (2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or\nany clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a\nreasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting,\npurpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination.\n
N.Y. U.C.C. 2-302
Unconscionable Contract or Clause
2014-09-22