Section 9--506. Effect of Errors or Omissions.\n (a) Minor errors and omissions. A financing statement substantially\nsatisfying the requirements of this part is effective, even if it has\nminor errors or omissions, unless the errors or omissions make the\nfinancing statement seriously misleading.\n (b) Financing statement seriously misleading. Except as otherwise\nprovided in subsection (c), a financing statement that fails\nsufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with\nSection 9--503(a) is seriously misleading.\n (c) Financing statement not seriously misleading. If a search of the\nrecords of the filing office under the debtor's correct name, using the\nfiling office's standard search logic, if any, would disclose a\nfinancing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the\ndebtor in accordance with Section 9--503(a), the name provided does not\nmake the financing statement seriously misleading.\n (d) "Debtor's correct name." For purposes of Section 9--508(b), the\n"debtor's correct name" in subsection (c) means the correct name of the\nnew debtor.\n
N.Y. U.C.C. 9-506
Effect of Errors or Omissions
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
2014-09-22