N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1124
Limitations on overtaking on the left
2014-09-22
§ 1124. Limitations on overtaking on the left. No vehicle shall be\ndriven to the left side of the center of the roadway in overtaking and\npassing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction unless\nauthorized by the provisions of this chapter and unless such left side\nis clearly visible and is free of oncoming traffic for a sufficient\ndistance ahead to permit such overtaking and passing to be completely\nmade without interfering with the operation of any vehicle approaching\nfrom the opposite direction or any vehicle overtaken. In every event the\novertaking vehicle must return to an authorized lane of travel as soon\nas practicable and in the event the passing movement involves the use of\na lane authorized for vehicles approaching from the opposite direction,\nbefore coming within two hundred feet of any approaching vehicle.\n