§ 1144. Operation of vehicles on approach of authorized emergency\nvehicles. (a) Upon the immediate approach of an authorized emergency\nvehicle equipped with at least one lighted lamp exhibiting red light\nvisible under normal atmospheric conditions from a distance of five\nhundred feet to the front of such vehicle other than a police vehicle or\nbicycle when operated as an authorized emergency vehicle, and when\naudible signals are sounded from any said vehicle by siren, exhaust\nwhistle, bell, air-horn or electronic equivalent; the driver of every\nother vehicle shall yield the right of way and shall immediately drive\nto a position parallel to, and as close as possible to the right-hand\nedge or curb of the roadway, or to either edge of a one-way roadway\nthree or more lanes in width, clear of any intersection, and shall stop\nand remain in such position until the authorized emergency vehicle has\npassed, unless otherwise directed by a police officer.\n (b) This section shall not operate to relieve the driver of an\nauthorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with reasonable care\nfor all persons using the highway.\n
N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1144
Operation of vehicles on approach of authorized emergency vehicles
2014-09-22