§ 1152. Crossing at other than crosswalks. (a) Every pedestrian\ncrossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or\nwithin an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right of\nway to all vehicles upon the roadway.\n (b) Any pedestrian crossing a roadway at a point where a pedestrian\ntunnel or overhead pedestrian crossing has been provided shall yield the\nright of way to all vehicles upon the roadway.\n (c) No pedestrian shall cross a roadway intersection diagonally unless\nauthorized by official traffic-control devices; and, when authorized to\ncross diagonally, pedestrians shall cross only in accordance with the\nofficial traffic-control devices pertaining to such crossing movements.\n
N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1152
Crossing at other than crosswalks
2014-09-22