§ 1200. Basic rules. (a) When stopping is prohibited by this article,\nor by local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation, no person shall\nstop, stand or park a vehicle, whether occupied or not, except when\nnecessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance with the\ndirections of a police officer or traffic-control sign or signal.\n (b) When standing is prohibted by this article, or by local law,\nordinance, order, rule or regulation, no person shall stand or park a\nvehicle, whether occupied or not, but may stop temporarily for the\npurpose of and while actually engaged in receiving or discharging\npassengers.\n (c) When parking is prohibited by this article, or by local law,\nordinance, order, rule or regulation, no person shall park a vehicle,\nwhether occupied or not, but may stop or stand temporarily for the\npurpose of and while actually engaged in loading or unloading\nmerchandise or passengers.\n (d) When official signs have been posted prohibiting, restricting or\nlimiting the stopping, standing or parking of vehicles on any highway,\nno person shall stop, stand or park any vehicle in violation of the\nrestrictions stated on such signs.\n
N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1200
Basic rules
2014-09-22