§ 1201. Stopping, standing, or parking outside of business or\nresidence districts. (a) Upon any highway outside of a business or\nresidence district no person shall stop, park, or leave standing any\nvehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the paved or main-traveled\npart of the highway when it is practicable to stop, park, or so leave\nsuch vehicle off such part of said highway, but in every event an\nunobstructed width of the highway opposite a standing vehicle shall be\nleft for the free passage of other vehicles and a clear view of such\nstopped vehicles shall be available from a distance of two hundred feet\nin each direction upon such highway.\n (b) This section shall not apply to the driver of any vehicle which is\ndisabled while on the paved or main-traveled portion of a highway in\nsuch manner and to such extent that it is impossible to avoid stopping\nand temporarily leaving such disabled vehicle in such position.\n
N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1201
Stopping, standing, or parking outside of business or residence districts
2014-09-22