§ 1203. Additional parking regulations. (a) Except where angle\nparking is authorized, every vehicle stopped, standing, or parked wholly\nupon a two-way roadway shall be so stopped, standing, or parked with the\nright-hand wheels of such vehicle parallel to and within twelve inches\nof the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway.\n (b) Except where angle parking is authorized, every vehicle stopped,\nstanding, or parked wholly upon a one-way roadway shall be so stopped,\nstanding, or parked parallel to the curb or edge of the roadway, in the\ndirection of authorized traffic movement, with its right-hand wheels\nwithin twelve inches of the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway, or\nits left-hand wheels within twelve inches of the left-hand curb or edge\nof the roadway.\n (c) Except where angle parking is authorized, every vehicle stopped,\nstanding, or parked partly upon a roadway shall be so stopped, standing,\nor parked parallel to the curb or edge of the roadway. On a one-way\nroadway such vehicle shall be facing in the direction of authorized\ntraffic movement; on a two-way roadway such vehicle shall be facing in\nthe direction of authorized traffic movement on that portion of the\nroadway on which the vehicle rests.\n (d) No person regularly engaged in the sale or repair of vehicles\nshall park a vehicle upon any highway for the purpose of:\n 1. Displaying such vehicle for sale.\n 2. Greasing or repairing such vehicle, except for such repairs as may\nbe necessitated by an emergency.\n
N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1203
Additional parking regulations
2014-09-22