N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1211
Limitations on backing
2014-09-22
§ 1211. Limitations on backing. (a) The driver of a vehicle shall not\nback the same unless such movement can be made with safety and without\ninterfering with other traffic.\n (b) The driver of a vehicle shall not back the same upon any shoulder\nor roadway of any controlled-access highway.\n (c) the driver of a motor vehicle engaged in retail sales of frozen\ndesserts as that term is defined in subdivision thirty-seven of section\nthree hundred seventy-five of this chapter directly to pedestrians shall\nnot back the same to make or attempt to make a sale.\n