§ 1252. Operating motorcycles on roadways laned for traffic. (a) All\nmotorcycles are entitled to full use of a lane and no motor vehicle or\nmotorcycle shall be driven in such a manner as to deprive any motorcycle\nof the full use of a lane. However, this subsection shall not be\nconstrued to prevent motorcycles from being operated two abreast in a\nsingle lane.\n (b) The operator of a motorcycle shall not overtake and pass in the\nsame lane occupied by the vehicle being overtaken.\n (c) No person shall operate a motorcycle between lanes of traffic or\nbetween adjacent lines or rows of vehicles.\n (d) Motorcycles shall not be operated more than two abreast in a\nsingle lane.\n (e) Subsections (b) and (c) shall not apply to police officers in the\nperformance of their official duties.\n
N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1252
Operating motorcycles on roadways laned for traffic
2014-09-22