N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 397
Equipping motor vehicles with radio receiving sets capable of receiving signals on the frequencies allocated for police use
2014-09-22
§ 397. Equipping motor vehicles with radio receiving sets capable of\nreceiving signals on the frequencies allocated for police use. A\nperson, not a police officer or peace officer, acting pursuant to his\nspecial duties, who equips a motor vehicle with a radio receiving set\ncapable of receiving signals on the frequencies allocated for police use\nor knowingly uses a motor vehicle so equipped or who in any way\nknowingly interferes with the transmission of radio messages by the\npolice without having first secured a permit so to do from the person\nauthorized to issue such a permit by the local governing body or board\nof the city, town or village in which such person resides, or where such\nperson resides outside of a city or village in a county having a county\npolice department by the board of supervisors of such county, is guilty\nof a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine not exceeding one thousand\ndollars, or imprisonment not exceeding six months, or both. Nothing in\nthis section contained shall be construed to apply to any person who\nholds a valid amateur radio operator's license issued by the federal\ncommunications commission and who operates a duly licensed portable\nmobile transmitter and in connection therewith a receiver or receiving\nset on frequencies exclusively allocated by the federal communications\ncommission to duly licensed radio amateurs.\n