N.Y. Work. Comp. Law § 118
Technical rules of evidence or procedure not required
2014-09-22
§ 118. Technical rules of evidence or procedure not required. The\nchairman or board in making an investigation or inquiry or conducting a\nhearing shall not be bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence\nor by technical or formal rules of procedure, except as provided by this\nchapter; but may make such investigation or inquiry or conduct such\nhearing in such manner as to ascertain the substantial rights of the\nparties. Declarations of a deceased employee concerning the accident\nshall be received in evidence and shall, if corroborated by\ncircumstances or other evidence, be sufficient to establish the accident\nand the injury.\n