Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1.47
Presumptions in enactment of statutes
Known as the Revised Code
Effective: January 3, 1972; Latest Legislation: House Bill 607 - 109th General Assembly
In enacting a statute, it is presumed that:
(A) Compliance with the constitutions of the state and of the United States is intended;
(B) The entire statute is intended to be effective;
(C) A just and reasonable result is intended;
(D) A result feasible of execution is intended.