Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1.48
Presumption that statute is prospective
Known as the Revised Code
Effective: January 3, 1972; Latest Legislation: House Bill 607 - 109th General Assembly
A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.