Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1.49
Determining legislative intent
Known as the Revised Code
Effective: January 3, 1972; Latest Legislation: House Bill 607 - 109th General Assembly
If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the legislature, may consider among other matters:
(A) The object sought to be attained;
(B) The circumstances under which the statute was enacted;
(C) The legislative history;
(D) The common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects;
(E) The consequences of a particular construction;
(F) The administrative construction of the statute.