Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1.54
Reenactment or amendment is continuation of prior statute
Known as the Revised Code
Effective: January 3, 1972; Latest Legislation: House Bill 607 - 109th General Assembly
A statute which is reenacted or amended is intended to be a continuation of the prior statute and not a new enactment, so far as it is the same as the prior statute.