Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1.63
Pre-emption by state of certain business practices
Known as the Revised Code
Effective: May 24, 2002; Latest Legislation: House Bill 386 - 124th General Assembly
(A) The state solely shall regulate the business of originating, granting, servicing, and collecting loans and other forms of credit in the state and the manner in which any such business is conducted, and this regulation shall be in lieu of all other regulation of such activities by any municipal corporation or other political subdivision.
(B) Any ordinance, resolution, regulation, or other action by a municipal corporation or other political subdivision to regulate, directly or indirectly, the origination, granting, servicing, or collection of loans or other forms of credit constitutes a conflict with the Revised Code, including, but not limited to, Titles XI, XIII, XVII, and XLVII, and with the uniform operation throughout the state of lending and other credit provisions, and is preempted.
(C) Any ordinance, resolution, regulation, or other action by a municipal corporation or other political subdivision constitutes a conflict with the Revised Code, including, but not limited to, Titles XI, XIII, XVII, and XLVII, and is pre-empted, if the ordinance, resolution, regulation, or other action does either of the following:
(1) Disqualifies a person, or its subsidiaries or affiliates, from doing business with such municipal corporation or other political subdivision based upon the acts or practices of such person, or its subsidiaries or affiliates, as an originator, grantor, servicer, or collector of loans or other forms of credit;
(2) Imposes reporting requirements or other obligations upon a person, or its subsidiaries or affiliates, based upon such person's, or its subsidiaries' or affiliates', acts or practices as an originator, grantor, servicer, or collector of loans or other forms of credit.
(D) If any provision of this section, or any application of any provision of this section, is for any reason held to be illegal or invalid, the illegality or invalidity shall not affect any legal and valid provision or application of this section, and the provisions and applications of this section shall be severable.
(E) Nothing in this section shall be construed to invalidate or prohibit any ordinance, resolution, regulation, or other action by a municipal corporation or other political subdivision to establish and administer voluntary neighborhood reinvestment programs in furtherance of the goals and purposes of the "Community Reinvestment Act of 1977," 91 Stat. 1147, 12 U.S.C.A. 2901, as amended.
(F) Nothing in this section shall be construed to invalidate any ordinance, resolution, regulation, or other action by a municipal corporation or other political subdivision that is required to meet the criteria for adequacy of law established by the United States department of housing and urban development in order to obtain certification as a fair housing assistance program.